Asus Accessory PEI-10G/82599-2S 10G Base-T Dual Port Network Adapter Brown Box

View All Options:

image of Asus Accessory PEI-10G/82599-2S 10G Base-T Dual Port Network Adapter Brown Box

Product: Asus Accessory PEI-10G/82599-2S 10G Base-T Dual Port Network Adapter Brown Box

Description: The Powerful Dual-port 10GbE with Smaller Form Factor for Flexible System Integration
The ASUS PEI-10G/82599-2S adapter is based on Intel 82599ES 10GbE controller and is designed in a smaller 4.72x 1.77 form factor. The 4.72x 1.77 form factor is even smaller than standard low-profile MD2 form factor thus allowing customers to integrate the adapter in space-limited systems easily and flexibly. PEI-10G/82599-2S provides a flexible and perfect fit for various server integrations.

Keep pace with the 10Gb/s trends
More and more applications require high-bandwidth to transfer large data, especially data center, HPC, web-hosting and enterprise uses. New 10Gb/s Ethernet is an ideal technology for moving large amounts of data quickly, more than sufficient for the network needs of large scale virtual machines and virtualization environments. The bandwidth it provides in conjunction with server consolidation is highly advantageous for cloud computing, virtualization software, web caching, real time application response, databases, social networking and business logic apps, science simulations, and professional modeling.

Enabling fiber and copper solutions for different data center applications
The ASUS PEI-10G/82599-2S Ethernet adapter provides a flexible, scalable, and affordable approach for customers who wants to upgrade interconnect speeds from the current 1Gb/s to 10Gb/s. With the PEI-10G/82599-2S Ethernet adapter, users are able to tap fiber technology over SFP+ SR (short range) and LR (long range) optical modules, or to enable copper solution over direct attach passive twin-ax cable. SFP+ fiber solution is suitable for longer distance communication, while SFP+ direct-attach copper solution is best when utilized in short lengths, typically 5m or less, which is sufficient to link server cards and switches.

Speed
10 Gigabit/s Ethernet

I/O Ports
SFP+ Dual Port

Controller
Intel 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Connector
LC Fiber Optic

Module Type
Supports SFP+ SR Optical Module, SFP+ LR Optical Module, Direct Attached Copper

Interface
PCI-E Gen2 x8
Form Factor
4.72x 1.77
(Lower Than Standard Low-profile)

Cable
Support Cable Type :
SMF up to 10km (LR)
MMF 62.5/50um up to 300m (SR)
Passive Twin-AX up to 10m (SFP+ Direct Attach)
Features
PXE Boot
iSCSI Boot

Package Content
1 x Full-height Bracket (Default)
1 x Low-profile Bracket with Screws
1 x Small Bracket(for Node) with Screws
1 x Support DVD (per carton)
Item Dimension (L"xW"xH"):
4.72 x 1.77 x 1

Weight:
3 lb

Warranty Information:
3 Years

Model: PEI-10G/82599-2S

UPC: 0886227982844

Brand: Asus

Price: $ 209.81

Condition: new - unused item in original box.

Availability: Out Of Stock

Shipping: FREE to Continental US, Contact us for international shipping quote.

Available from: AIP

Store Category:

Reviews

Write a review for this product

Viewed: 24 times

Questions

Ask a question about this product.

Please enter letters you see: (SpamCheck)